Philodendron bipinnatifidum

Horsehead philodendron

5 m. 16,4 f.
Family: Araceae

Synonyms: Philodendron selloum

Genus: Philodendron

Large genus of trees, shrubs and climbers, native to tropical America.
Their name derives from the Greek words for friend "philos" and tree "dendro".
They grow in fertile, humus-rich soils, in part or deep shade.
Plant in flowerpots.
Propagated by cuttings.
Latin name: Philodendron bipinnatifidum
Everegreen large shrub with enormous, deeply lobed leaves.