Latin name: Phlomis russeliana

Turkish sage

1 m. 3,28 f.
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

Synonyms: Phlomis samia, Phlomis viscosa

Genus: Phlomis

Genus of about 100 species of evergreen shrubs and herbs that feature usually grayish and fragrant leaves.
They require full sun and do well even in dry, infertile,alkaline or neutral soils.
Plant in rock gardens and in groups. Suitable for coastal planting.
Shrubs are propagated by cuttings, herbs by division.
Latin name: Phlomis russeliana
Evergreen herbaceous perennial with green leaves and light-yellow flowers in summer.