Photinia x fraseri "Red Robin"

Christmas berry

5 m. 16,4 f.
Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms: Photinia serrulata "Red Robin"

Genus: Photinia

Genus of about 60 species of deciduous and evergreen shrubs and trees.
They grow in full sun or part shade, in fertile, moderately moist soils.
Use in hedges, in groups or alone.
Propagated by semi-woody cuttings in summer or by grafting.
Latin name: Photinia x fraseri "Red Robin"
Evergreen shrub with green leaves and white fragrant flowers, arranged in umbrella-shaped clusters, produced in spring. The young leaves have a vivid red colour. This plant requires regular pruning, to ensure growth renewal.