Latin name: Phragmites australis

Common reed

3 m. 9,84 f.
Family: Poaceae

Synonyms: Phragmites communis

Genus: Phragmites

Latin name: Phragmites australis
Hydrophytic graminaceous plant with an upright growth habit, green leaves and erect, brown inflorescences, borne in late summer. Grows in water, in full sun. Plant in lake borders or in big water gardens. Propagated by division. No serious disease problems.