Pleioblastus auricomus

Kamuro-zasa

1,5 m. 4,92 f.
Family: Poaceae

Synonyms: Arundinaria auricoma, Arundinaria viridistriata, Pleioblastus viridistriatus

Genus: Pleioblastus

Evergreen, graminaceous plant with an upright growth habit and thin culms, known as dwarf bamboos.
Require moist, drained, humus-rich soils and full sun or part shade.
Used in groups and in flowerpots.
Propagated by division.
Latin name: Pleioblastus auricomus
Green-striped yellow leaves with green venation