Latin name: Plumbago auriculata

Cape leadwort

5 m. 16,4 f.
Family: Plumbaginaceae

Synonyms: Plumbago capensis

Genus: Plumbago

Genus of 15-20 species of shrubs and climbers, native to tropical and subtropical areas.
They grow in full sun, in moserately moist soils.
Propagated by semi-woody cuttings of non-flowering stems in summer.
Latin name: Plumbago auriculata
Evergreen climber or shrub with green foliage and blue 5-petalled flowers in spherical inflorescences, in summer and autumn . Plant along fences.