Polygonatum x hybridum

Garden Solomon's seal

1 m. 3,28 f.
Family: Liliaceae

Synonyms: Polygonatum multiflorum

Genus: Polygonatum

Perennial, rhizomatous plants that take their name for the Greek words for many "Poly" and knee "Gonato".
They grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soils, in shade or part shade.
Propagated by division.
Latin name: Polygonatum x hybridum
Herbaceous perennial with green leaves and small, pendent, white flowers in mid and late spring.