Latin name: Populus nigra

Common name: Black Poplar

30 m. 98,4 f.
Family: Salicaceae

Genus: Populus

Populus is a genus of 30 to 35 species of fast-growing, deciduous trees, grown for their crown. Female plants produce cotton-like catkins of white flowers, dispersed by wind over long distances and thus causing big troubles. Therefore it is better to plant only male plants.
They grow shallow roots, causing troubles to adjacent constructions.
Grow poplars in full sun and in fertile, moist soils.
Use as specimens or plant in rows. Also used for wood production.
Easily propagated by cuttings.
Latin name: Populus nigra
Big spherical tree with green leaves.