Prunus laurocerasus "Rotundifolia"

Cherry laurel

4 m. 13,12 f.
Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms: Laurus cerassus "Rotundifolia"

Genus: Prunus

Prunus is a large genus of deciduous or evergreen trees and shrubs, including the main fruit-bearing trees, such as peaches, cherries, plums etc.
They are cultivated for their ornamental flowers, for their fruits or for their showy foliage that often takes on bright red and yellow hues in autumn.
They grow in full sun, in moderately moist soils. The evergreen species do equally well in part shade.
Plant in rows, in orchards and in hedges or alone.
Mostly propagated by grafting and less by cuttings.
Latin name: Prunus laurocerasus "Rotundifolia"
Evergreen shrub with large wide green leathery and glossy leaves. It produces white, fragrant flowers in erect and cylindrical spikes, in mid and late spring. It is a poisonous plant. It makes an excellent hedge plant. Propagated with cuttings.