Latin name: Prunus triloba

Flowering almond

5 m. 16,4 f.
Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms: Prunus triloba plena

Genus: Prunus

Prunus is a large genus of deciduous or evergreen trees and shrubs, including the main fruit-bearing trees, such as peaches, cherries, plums etc.
They are cultivated for their ornamental flowers, for their fruits or for their showy foliage that often takes on bright red and yellow hues in autumn.
They grow in full sun, in moderately moist soils. The evergreen species do equally well in part shade.
Plant in rows, in orchards and in hedges or alone.
Mostly propagated by grafting and less by cuttings.
Latin name: Prunus triloba
Deciduous shrub or small tree that bears semi-double pink flowers in spring before the unfolding of the leaves and green leaves that turn red in autumn. Red fruits appear in summer. Use as a specimen or plant in rows. Propagatedd by grafting.