Pterocephalus perennis

Mount Parnassus scabious

0,2 m. 0,66 f.
Family: Dipsacaceae

Synonyms: Pterocephalus parnassi

Genus: Pterocephalus

The genus name is derived from Greek "ptero" feather and "kephali" head. Annual or perennial herbs and shrubs.
They grow in full sun, in rocky soils.
Plant in rock gardens.
Propagated by seeds and cuttings.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Pterocephalus perennis
Evergreen herbaceous perennial with silver-green leaves and pink flowers from late spring to late summer.