Latin name: Punica granatum

Common name: Pomegranate

5 m. 16,4 f.
Family: Punicaceae

Genus: Punica

Genus of 2 species of deciduous, fruit-bearing shrubs with flowers borne all summer.
They grow in full sun, even in relatively dry soils.
Plant in groups, in orchards, or use for free hedges.
Propagated by cuttings.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Punica granatum
Big, spherical shrub with single, orange flowers and edible red fruits (pomegranates).