Pyracantha coccinea "Orange Glow"

Firethorn

4 m. 13,12 f.
Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms: Crataegus pyracantha

Genus: Pyracantha

Genus of 7 species of large, evergreen, spiny shrubs.
They grow in full sun or part shade, in moderately moist soils.
Plant in groups or use for hedges.
Propagated by cuttings.
Latin name: Pyracantha coccinea "Orange Glow"
Evergreen spiny shrub with small green leaves and white fragrant flowers in late spring. Numerous, decorative, orange fruits are borne from late autumn to spring.