Latin name: Pyrus communis

Common name: Pear

15 m. 49,2 f.
Family: Rosaceae

Genus: Pyrus

Genus of about 30 species of deciduous trees and shrubs that usually bear edible fruits (pears). Cultivated either for their crown shape, either for their spring flowers, or for their edible fruits.
They grow in full sun and moderately moist, well-drained soils.
Plant alone, or in rows and orchards.
Propagate typical species by seeds and cultivars by grafting.
Latin name: Pyrus communis
Conical tree with white flowers that are borne in spring, before the unfolding of the leaves, and are followed by small, edible fruits in autumn (pears).