Latin name: Quercus petraea

Common name: Sessile oak

25 m. 82 f.
Family: Fagaceae

Synonyms: Quercus sessiliflora

Genus: Quercus

Oaks are deciduous, semi-evergreen or evergreen trees and shrubs that bear characteristic fruits with a cup at their base, called acorns. Many of the species take on higly ornamental yellow and red hues in autumn.
They grow in deep, fertile, moderately moist, well-drained soils, in full sun or part shade. Evergreen species are less demanding, but will grow only in full sun and warmer climates.
Mainly used as specimen trees or in rows and more rarely for hedges.
Typical species are propagated by seeds that require a pregermination treatment of cold-moist stratification.
Cultivars are propagated by grafting.
Latin name: Quercus petraea
Deciduous tree with a spherical crown.