Rhodanthemum hosmariense

Moroccan daisy

0,1 m. 0,33 f.
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)

Synonyms: Chrysanthemum hosmariense, Leucanthemum hosmariense

Genus: Rhodanthemum

The genus name is derived from Greek "rhodon" rose and "anthemon" flower. They are perennial plants and subshrubs (herbs with a woody lowers stem), with daisy-shaped flowers.
They grow in full sun, in pebbly and rocky, well-drained soils.
Plant in flowerpots and rock gardens.
Propagated by cuttings.
Latin name: Rhodanthemum hosmariense
Subshrub with grayish, deeply lobed leaves and white flowers with a yellow disk, borne from spring to autumn.