Robinia pseudoacacia "Umbraculifera"

False acacia

6 m. 19,68 f.
Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms: Robinia pseudoacacia "Inermis"

Genus: Robinia

Locusts are deciduous trees and shrubs, native to North America. They feature compound, often spiny leaves and flowers borne in pendent inflorescences in late spring and early summer.
They require full sun and thrive even in degraded, dry and infertile soils.
Plant alone or in rows.
Propagate typical species by seeds and cultivars by grafting.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Robinia pseudoacacia "Umbraculifera"
Small tree with a dense and spherical crown.