Latin name: Rodgersia podophylla

Rodgers' bronze-leaf

1,5 m. 4,92 f.
Family: Saxifragaceae

Synonyms: Rodgersia japonica

Genus: Rodgersia

Genus of 6 species, native to eastern Asia. Perennial, rhizomatous herbs with large, palmately compound leaves that usually take on red hues in autumn. Grown mostly for their ornamental foliage, and also for their white or pink flowers borne in erect, conical inflorescences from May to July.
They grow in sunny or partly shaded, wind-sheltered sites and in moist, humus-rich soils.
Plant in arrangements near lakes or in water gardens.
Propagated by division in early spring.
Latin name: Rodgersia podophylla
Green, palmate leaves with heavily toothed leaflets and white flowers. The leaves become copper-tinted when older.